Call Us Now 410-766-7630
[…] • Lower chest area through the diaphragm;
  • Groin through the lower abdominal wall;
  • Midline of the abdomen; and
  • Through a former incision from abdominal surgery.

Compensation for Hernias Under Maryland Workers’ Compensation Law 

Under MD Labor and Employment Code Section 9-643, hernias can be compensable through the Maryland workers’ compensation system. The language of the law says:

“A covered employee who has a hernia resulting from an accidental personal injury or a strain shall be paid compensation” in accordance with Maryland workers’ compensation law.

Section 9-644 further clarifies that, “whenever practicable, a femoral, inguinal, or other hernia proven to be the result of an accidental personal injury or strain…shall be treated by surgery.” A covered employee can have surgery to repair the hernia covered by workers’ compensation, and a covered employee can also be entitled to temporary or permanent disability payments due to the hernia, as well as payment for lost time.